Privacy Policy

We are committed to the protection of your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
In this privacy policy the words ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ means Choosy Pty Ltd.

Consent
Your use of our website and any disclosure of personal information via this website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Website
Our website has products that are available for purchase from various shops, sellers and brands. We make the products available for purchase to the customer as the retailer for the seller and not on our own behalf. We may collect personal information from you in relation to your use of our website and we may collect personal information in relation to you purchasing products on behalf of our sellers.

Personal information we collect
When a customer registers and or purchases a product at this website we collect information such as your name, email address, postal address, and contact details, and then we keep a record of this information. This information is required so we can recognise you as a registered customer, pass on the correct details with your order, and ensure that you are satisfied with the service you receive. We collect personal information from you when you order products on this website. This includes the order information, as well as other information you may provide in relation to your order. We keep a record of any purchases you make from this website so we can reply correctly to any queries you may have. We may also collect personal information from you if you choose to contact us, in which case we will collect your email address and other information you may choose to provide.

How we use your personal information
All the information we collect from our website or through correspondence with you is used to operate and improve the service we offer you. We use your personal information to:
1. Provide the seller with the information they need for the products you purchase
2. Allow customers to purchase products from this website
3. Letting you know about the services we offer, latest news, marketing, and other communications and to notify you about our activities. If you decide that you do not wish to be notified about our activities, you may use the unsubscribe method described in our emails, or contact us.

Will personal information be shared
In the circumstances below, personal information may be shared with:

Sellers
We collect personal information on behalf of sellers, we will provide that personal information to the sellers. We ask our sellers to only use this information for the purpose of providing you with the products you order. However, we are not responsible for the conduct of our sellers, and it is important that you read and understand the privacy policy of the seller that you have purchased the product from. A sellers privacy policy, if they have one can be accessed from their website.

Third party contractors
Personal information collected by us may be disclosed to third parties to whom we sub-contract out required functions including payment processing and technology service providers.

Cookies
A cookie is a small text file that a website can send to your computers browser. It's like an internet users identification card, which tells a website when a user is re-visiting the site. Their ability is limited to containing and transferring to the website as much information as the users have disclosed to that site. Cookies cannot read or interfere with other information saved on your hard drive. This website as per most other shopping websites will not work without cookies. Most computers are set up to automatically accept cookies. However, you can reset your browser settings to refuse cookies, or alert you when a cookie is being sent so you can choose whether or not to accept it.

Information protection
We take every precaution to protect your information, all personal information is stored on a server in a secure environment. However in the event any information you send to us or we send to you is damaged, accessed, used, modified or disclosed we are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

Third party websites
This website may contains links to other websites. When you access a website from this website, please note that we are not responsible for the privacy policies and terms of that website. We advise that you read the privacy policies of each website you visit.

Contacting us
If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, please email us info@choosy.com.au

Revisions to this privacy policy
We may revise and update this privacy policy when required.